2013 NCAA Wrestling: Division I National Championships

2013 NCAA WRESTLING NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines, Iowa – March 21-23, 2013

Photos by Tony Rotundo & Simon Jimenez / Wrestlers Are Warriors.com

Click the thumbnail below to see the photos for that round.

BEST OF PHOTOS

BEST OF PHOTOS

FINALS!

FINALS!

DAKE v TAYLOR

DAKE vs TAYLOR

SEMI-FINALS

13CMWNCAADIQ6541

QUARTER-FINALS

CON FINALS

CON FINALS

ROUND OF 16

ROUND OF 16

PRELIMS (partial set)

PRELIMS

PODIUMS AND AWARDS

PODIUMS AND AWARDS

Grab the Individual Winners Poster!

Grab the Individual Winners Poster!

Penn State (click to download 10" poster).

Penn State (click to download 10″ poster).

OK State (Click to download the 10" poster)

OK State (Click to download the 10″ poster)

Minn (Click to download the 10" poster)

Minn (Click to download the 10″ poster)

SEMI-FINALS PANO (CLICK TO SEE IT BIGGER)

SEMI-FINALS PANO (CLICK TO SEE IT BIGGER)


FORMS_Commemorative Captain Chair Order Form
Matside Chair Order form

ALL-AMERICAN RESULTS

125

Placement Matches (32 Man)
1st Place Match – Jesse Delgado (Illinois) 26-3 won by decision over Nicholas Megaludis (Penn State) 28-4 (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match – Nahshon Garrett (Cornell) 43-5 won by decision over Alan Waters (Missouri) 33-2 (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match – Trent Sprenkle (North Dakota St.) 34-6 won by decision over Jarrod Garnett (Virginia Tech) 32-5 (Dec 7-2)
7th Place Match – David Thorn (Minnesota) 18-12 won by fall over Tyler Cox (Wyoming) 35-11 (Fall 1:17)

133
Placement Matches (32 Man)
1st Place Match – Logan Stieber (Ohio St.) 26-0 won by decision over Tony Ramos (Iowa) 31-2 (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match – Tyler Graff (Wisconsin) 33-5 won by decision over A.J. Schopp (Edinboro) 33-5 (Dec 6-3)
5th Place Match – Jonathon Morrison (Oklahoma St.) 28-8 won by decision over Christopher Dardanes (Minnesota) 21-9 (Dec 6-4)
7th Place Match – Cody Brewer (Oklahoma) 25-7 won by decision over Nathan McCormick (Missouri) 33-7 (Dec 15-10)

141
Placement Matches (32 Man)
1st Place Match – Kendric Maple (Oklahoma) 30-0 won by decision over Mitchell Port (Edinboro) 34-4 (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match – Hunter Stieber (Ohio St.) 36-1 won by major decision over Undrakhbayar Khishignyam (The Citadel) 42-6 (MD 12-4)
5th Place Match – Michael Nevinger (Cornell) 42-12 won by decision over Evan Henderson (North Carolina) 38-9 (Dec 9-2)
7th Place Match – Nick Dardanes (Minnesota) 30-9 won by decision over Zach Neibert (Virginia Tech) 20-12 (Dec 9-5)

149
Placement Matches (32 Man)
1st Place Match – Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma St.) 38-0 won by decision over Jason Chamberlain (Boise State) 30-2 (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match – Steve Santos (Columbia) 31-2 won by decision over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) 20-6 (Dec 7-3)
5th Place Match – Scott Sakaguchi (Oregon St.) 29-8 won by decision over Drake Houdashelt (Missouri) 31-12 (Dec 6-5)
7th Place Match – Ivan Lopouchanski (Purdue) 32-4 won by decision over Nick Brascetta (Virginia Tech) 31-7 (Dec 5-3)

157
Placement Matches (32 Man)
1st Place Match – Derek St. John (Iowa) 31-2 won by decision over Jason Welch (Northwestern) 34-2 (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match – Alex Dieringer (Oklahoma St.) 35-3 won by fall over David Bonin (Northern Iowa) 30-9 (Fall 1:39)
5th Place Match – Roger Pena (Oregon St.) 38-7 won by major decision over Jedd Moore (Virginia) 33-9 (MD 11-2)
7th Place Match – James Green (Nebraska) 25-6 won by major decision over James Fleming (Clarion) 32-5 (MD 14-4)

165
Placement Matches (32 Man)
1st Place Match – Kyle Dake (Cornell) 37-0 won by decision over David Taylor (Penn State) 30-2 (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match – Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma St.) 34-5 won by decision over Peter Yates (Virginia Tech) 34-3 (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match – Conrad Polz (Illinois) 27-8 won by decision over Michael Moreno (Iowa St.) 31-10 (Dec 7-5)
7th Place Match – Cody Yohn (Minnesota) 28-13 won in tie breaker – 1 over Nicholas Sulzer (Virginia) 27-11 (TB-1 8-5)

174
Placement Matches (32 Man)
1st Place Match – Chris Perry (Oklahoma St.) 35-2 won in tie breaker – 1 over Mathew Brown (Penn State) 29-5 (TB-1 2-1)
3rd Place Match – Robert Kokesh (Nebraska) 38-4 won in sudden victory – 1 over Logan Storley (Minnesota) 28-5 (SV-1 3-1)
5th Place Match – Nick Heflin (Ohio St.) 20-7 won by fall over Michael Evans (Iowa) 23-7 (Fall 2:10)
7th Place Match – Jordan Blanton (Illinois) 27-12 won by decision over Cody Walters (Ohio) 39-5 (Dec 4-3)

184
Placement Matches (32 Man)
1st Place Match – Edward Ruth (Penn State) 33-0 won by major decision over Robert Hamlin (Lehigh) 26-4 (MD 12-4)
3rd Place Match – Steve Bosak (Cornell) 25-3 won by decision over Ben Bennett (Central Michigan) 31-2 (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match – Ethen Lofthouse (Iowa) 23-9 won by decision over Jimmy Sheptock (Maryland) 39-6 (Dec 6-2)
7th Place Match – Ryan Loder (Northern Iowa) 34-6 won by major decision over Mike Larson (Missouri) 31-13 (MD 8-0)

197
Placement Matches (32 Man)
1st Place Match – Quentin Wright (Penn State) 32-0 won by decision over Dustin Kilgore (Kent St.) 43-1 (Dec 8-6)
3rd Place Match – Matthew Wilps (Pittsburgh) 24-3 won by tech fall over Taylor Meeks (Oregon St.) 35-7 (TF-1.5 4:02 (18-2))
5th Place Match – Scott Schiller (Minnesota) 28-6 won by decision over Kyven Gadson (Iowa St.) 28-5 (Dec 6-2)
7th Place Match – Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming) 34-3 won by decision over Blake Rosholt (Oklahoma St.) 16-10 (Dec 7-4)

285
Placement Matches (32 Man)
1st Place Match – Anthony Nelson (Minnesota) 33-1 won by decision over Michael McMullan (Northwestern) 22-4 (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match – Alan Gelogaev (Oklahoma St.) 29-4 won by decision over Dominque Bradley (Missouri) 39-3 (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match – Zac Thomusseit (Pittsburgh) 28-4 won by decision over Jarod Trice (Central Michigan) 26-7 (Dec 3-1)
7th Place Match – Odie Delaney (The Citadel) 42-9 won by fall over Matthew Gibson (Iowa St.) 22-12 (Fall 2:44)