WAW Retrospective: 2008 US Freestyle Fila Junior National Championships

WAW RETROSPECTIVE: 2008 US Fila Junior Freestyle National Championships

For those that don’t know, Fila Juniors are a great way to see the young studs who will more than likley rise to the top of the NCAAs and beyond. The age (in 2013 it will be those born between 1993-1995 [1996 with medical clearance]) hits that sweet spot just as guys are graduating from high school or having a year of college under their belt.

After the 2013 NCAAs we  went back to the Wrestlers Are Warriors archives and found a treasure trove of photos from the 2008 Fila Junior Freestyle championships including many guys before they were household names (or rather names that weren’t outside the households of DI coaches).

In these sets you will see:
Olympic Champion Jordan Burroughs – Over Kevin Lavalley in the finals.
2x NCAA Champion Logan Stieber - Who as a high schooler got the OW, wrestling David Thorn in the qrts, “Anthony” Ramos in the semis, and Zach Sanders in the finals!
2x NCAA Champions Quentin Wright – Over Nick Amuchastegui in the finals.
NCAA Champion and future “Gorilla Killa” Dustin Kilgore – Over Kirk Smith in the finals.
NCAA Champion Bubba Jenkins – Over Alex Meade in the finals.

Other names you might recognize:
Jentzen, Alton (both), Mason, Mangrum, Kemmerer, Hanke, Jack, Bradley, Wade, Etc… All placers are listed below.

Finals

Finals

Semi-Finals

Semi-Finals

Quarter-Finals

Quarter-Finals

2008 FILA Junior National Championships Freestyle Results

50 KG / 110.25 lbs
1st Place – Desmond Moore of Penn State
2nd Place – Matt Duffy of Pilot Built Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Cody Pack of Legends of Gold
4th Place – Austin Quarles of Cardinal Wrestling Club
5th Place – Steven Romero of VICTORY WRESTLING
6th Place – Brian Reisenauer of Mat Doggs
7th Place – Kenneth Ornelas of Shamrocks Wrestling
1st – Desmond Moore (Penn State) dec. Matt Duffy (Pilot Built WC) 2-0, 4-1
3rd – Cody Pack (Legends of Gold) dec. Austin Quarles (Cardinal WC) 2-1, 6-0
5th – Steven Romero (VICTORY WRESTLING) pin Brian Reisenauer (Mat Doggs) 1-4, 0:42
7th – Kenneth Ornelas (Shamrocks Wrestling) received a bye

55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st Place – Logan Stieber of EBW
2nd Place – Zach Sanders of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Tyler Clark of Sunkist Kids
4th Place – Demetrius Johnson of Sunkist Kids
5th Place – Andy Pokorny of Sunkist Kids
6th Place – Anthony Ramos of Izzy Style Wrestling
7th Place – John Mcdonald of lehigh
8th Place – David Thorn of Minnesota Storm
1st – Logan Stieber (EBW) dec. Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm) 1-0, 1-0
3rd – Tyler Clark (Sunkist Kids) tech fall Demetrius Johnson (Sunkist Kids) 6-0, 7-0
5th – Andy Pokorny (Sunkist Kids) pin Anthony Ramos (Izzy Style Wrestling) 1:54
7th – John Mcdonald (lehigh) inj. dft. David Thorn (Minnesota Storm)

60 KG / 132.25 lbs
1st Place – Dylan Alton of MAT-TOWN USA
2nd Place – David Marble of Bison Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Kelly Kubec of Orange Crush
4th Place – Mac Bailey of VICTORY WRESTLING
5th Place – Dan White of Sunkist Kids
6th Place – Jimmy Conroy of Pittsburgh
7th Place – Jon Kohler of College Park Wrestling Club
8th Place – Brandon Precin of Wildcat Wrestling Club
1st – Dylan Alton (MAT-TOWN USA) dec. David Marble (Bison WC) 6-0, 6-1
3rd – Kelly Kubec (Orange Crush) dec. Mac Bailey (VICTORY WRESTLING) 2-2, 3-3
5th – Dan White (Sunkist Kids) dec. Jimmy Conroy (Pittsburgh) 6-1, 8-1
7th – Jon Kohler (College Park WC) dec. Brandon Precin (Wildcat WC) 3-0, 3-3

63 KG / 138.75 lbs
1st Place – Corey Jantzen of Gold Medal Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Michael Mangrum of Vision Quest
3rd Place – Jason Chamberlain of Vandit
4th Place – Andrew Alton of MAT-TOWN USA
5th Place – Chris Diaz of Kolat/Raw
6th Place – Luke Satern of Dave Schultz
7th Place – Bryan Ortenzio of Sunkist Kids
8th Place – Hollan Gravley of Mountaineer Wrestling Club
1st – Corey Jantzen (Gold Medal WC) dec. Michael Mangrum (Vision Quest) 3-7, 3-3, 9-3
3rd – Jason Chamberlain (Vandit) dec. Andrew Alton (MAT-TOWN USA) 0-1, 4-0, 2-1
5th – Chris Diaz (Kolat/Raw) forfeit Luke Satern (Dave Schultz)
7th – Bryan Ortenzio (Sunkist Kids) inj. dft. Hollan Gravley (Mountaineer WC)

66 KG / 145.5 lbs
1st Place – Jordan Burroughs of Sunkist Kids
2nd Place – Kevin Levalley of Bison Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Mario Mason of Blair
4th Place – Shawn Harris of Cavalier Wrestling Club
5th Place – Elijah Nacita of RoadRunner WC
6th Place – Corey Manson of Hicks Scrappin
7th Place – Kellen Russell of Cliff Keen
8th Place – Vincente Varela of Sunkist Kids
1st – Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist Kids) dec. Kevin Levalley (Bison WC) 6-1, 7-0
3rd – Mario Mason (Blair) pin Shawn Harris (Cavalier WC) 2-0, 1:39
5th – Elijah Nacita (RoadRunner WC) dec. Corey Manson (Hicks Scrappin) 7-6, 0-6, 2-1
7th – Kellen Russell (Cliff Keen) dec. Vincente Varela (Sunkist Kids) 7-1, 0-4, 1-1

70 KG / 154.25 lbs
1st Place – Bubba Jenkins of Penn State
2nd Place – Alex Meade of Kolat/Raw
3rd Place – Mathew Ballweg of Iowa
4th Place – Sean Bilodeau of lehigh
5th Place – Nick Pickerell of Panther Wrestling Club
6th Place – Tigran Adzhemyan of GOLDEN BOYS
7th Place – Tyler Chang of Embry-Riddle Wrestling Club
8th Place – William Powell of Blue Ridge WC
1st – Bubba Jenkins (Penn State) dec. Alex Meade (Kolat/Raw) 0-1, 3-2, 3-1
3rd – Mathew Ballweg (Iowa) dec. Sean Bilodeau (lehigh) 5-2, 3-1
5th – Nick Pickerell (Panther WC) inj. dft. Tigran Adzhemyan (GOLDEN BOYS)
7th – Tyler Chang (Embry-Riddle WC) dec. William Powell (Blue Ridge WC) 3-5, 8-2, 3-0

74 KG / 163 lbs
1st Place – Quentin Wright of Team Wright
2nd Place – Nick Amuchastegui of Cardinal Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Andrew Howe Howe of Overtime
4th Place – Luke Manuel of Boiler Elite
5th Place – Jon Reader of Sunkist Kids
6th Place – Kyle Deberry of Sunkist Kids
7th Place – Tim Patrick of Orange Crush
8th Place – Ryan Smith of Underdog Wrestling Club
1st – Quentin Wright (Team Wright) dec. Nick Amuchastegui (Cardinal WC) 3-3, 2-0, 7-4
3rd – Andrew Howe Howe (Overtime) dec. Luke Manuel (Boiler Elite) 1-0, 1-0
5th – Jon Reader (Sunkist Kids) dec. Kyle Deberry (Sunkist Kids) 3-3, 2-0, 2-1
7th – Tim Patrick (Orange Crush) dec. Ryan Smith (Underdog WC) 6-6, 1-0

79 KG / 174 lbs
1st Place – Mike Letts of College Park Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Scott Giffin of Sunkist Kids
3rd Place – Chris Henrich of Cavalier Wrestling Club
4th Place – Justin Zeerip of Cliff Keen
5th Place – Nick Purdue of Bobcat Wrestling Club
6th Place – Brandon Sitch of Minnesota Storm
7th Place – Austin Trotman of Blue Ridge WC
8th Place – Dallas Hintz of Cowboy WC
1st – Mike Letts (College Park WC) dec. Scott Giffin (Sunkist Kids) 4-0, 2-1
3rd – Chris Henrich (Cavalier WC) dec. Justin Zeerip (Cliff Keen) 7-0, 5-0
5th – Nick Purdue (Bobcat WC) inj. dft. Brandon Sitch (Minnesota Storm)
7th – Austin Trotman (Blue Ridge WC) dec. Dallas Hintz (Cowboy WC) 7-0, 3-1

84 KG / 185 lbs
1st Place – Dustin Kilgore of Golden Pride Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kirk Smith of Bronco Wrestling
3rd Place – Dorian Henderson of Sunkist Kids
4th Place – Chris Honeycutt of Edinboro
5th Place – Sonny Yohn of Minnesota Storm
6th Place – Micah Burak of Ahtletes in Action
7th Place – Patrick Flynn of Underdog Wrestling Club
8th Place – Zack Giesen of Cardinal Wrestling Club
1st – Dustin Kilgore (Golden Pride WC) dec. Kirk Smith (Bronco Wrestling) 3-2, 2-3, 5-5
3rd – Dorian Henderson (Sunkist Kids) dec. Chris Honeycutt (Edinboro) 5-1, 5-4
5th – Sonny Yohn (Minnesota Storm) dec. Micah Burak (Ahtletes in Action) 2-0, 4-1
7th – Patrick Flynn (Underdog WC) inj. dft. Zack Giesen (Cardinal WC)

96 KG / 211.5 lbs
1st Place – Chad Hanke of Orange Crush
2nd Place – AJ Hunte of Pittsburgh
3rd Place – Clayton Foster of Gator Wrestling Club
4th Place – Kyle Bergstedt of Underdog Wrestling Club
5th Place – DJ Bruce of Overtime School Of Wrestling
6th Place – Cody East of independent
7th Place – Kyle Simonson of Sunkist Kids
8th Place – Tim Samson of Bobcat Wrestling Club
1st – Chad Hanke (Orange Crush) dec. AJ Hunte (Pittsburgh) 1-0, 3-0
3rd – Clayton Foster (Gator WC) dec. Kyle Bergstedt (Underdog WC) 1-0, 7-0
5th – DJ Bruce (Overtime School Of Wrestling) dec. Cody East (independent) 5-2, 7-0
7th – Kyle Simonson (Sunkist Kids) pin Tim Samson (Bobcat WC) 4-0, 0-3, 0:59

120 KG / 264.5 lbs
1st Place – Dom Bradley of MO Elite
2nd Place – Ben Berhow of Minnesota Storm
3rd Place – Clayton Jack of Orange Crush
4th Place – Cameron Wade of Penn State
5th Place – Christian Brantley of Panther Wrestling Club
6th Place – Brendan Barlow of Golden Pride Wrestling Club
7th Place – Kurt Klimek of Titan Wrestling Club
8th Place – Andy Hartshorn of Bobcat Wrestling Club
1st – Dom Bradley (MO Elite) inj. dft. over Ben Berhow (Minnesota Storm)
3rd – Clayton Jack (Orange Crush) dec. Cameron Wade (Penn State) 1-4, 5-0, 3-0
5th – Christian Brantley (Panther WC) inj. dft. Brendan Barlow (Golden Pride WC)
7th – Kurt Klimek (Titan WC) dec. Andy Hartshorn (Bobcat WC) 2-1, 2-4, 7-0