WAW Retrospective: 2009 US Freestyle Fila Junior National Championships

WAW RETROSPECTIVE: 2008 US Fila Junior Freestyle National Championships

For those that don’t know, Fila Juniors are a great way to see the young studs who will more than likley rise to the top of the NCAAs and beyond. The age (in 2013 it will be those born between 1993-1995 [1996 with medical clearance]) hits that sweet spot just as guys are graduating from high school or having a year of college under their belt.

After the 2013 NCAAs we went back to the Wrestlers Are Warriors archives and found a treasure trove of photos from the 2008-2009 Fila Junior Freestyle championships including many guys before they were household names (or rather names that weren’t outside the households of DI coaches).

In this 2009 sets you will see:
NCAA champion Chris Perry vs 2x NCAA Champions Quentin Wright! Plus NCAA Champion and future “Gorilla Killa” Dustin Kilgore vs Quentin Wright (semis).

NCAA Champion Jordan Oliver (OW) vs Matt McDonough in the semis (at 60kg/132.25lbs) and then over Andrew Long in the finals.  McDonough takes 3rd. (Nick Dardanes takes 4th, Tony Ramos takes 5th!).

4x NCAA champion Kyle Dake vs Mario Mason. (First WAW photo of Dake.)

NCAA champion Derek St. John.

Other names you might recognize:

Asper, Blanton, Spangler, Hamlin, Novatchkov, Alton (A), Mason, Mangrum, Chamberlain, Hanke, Yohn, Bradley, Etc… All placers are listed below.

FINALS

FINALS

SEMIS

SEMIS

QUARTERS

QUARTERS

FILAJunior Freestyle Results
OW – Jordan Oliver of Gator WC

FILA Junior – 50 KG / 110.25 lbs
1st Place – Brandon Escobar of Unattached
2nd Place – Austin Quarles of DSWC- Stanford
3rd Place – Joe Gomez of AZ Elite Wrestling Club
4th Place – Damien Gomez of CA Team So Cal
5th Place – Miguel Comparan of DSWC Bakersfield

1st Place Match – Brandon Escobar (Unattached) won by decision over Austin Quarles (DSWC- Stanford) (Dec 1-3,1-0,2-0)
3rd Place Match – Joe Gomez (AZ Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Damien Gomez (CA Team So Cal) (Dec 1-3,2-0,3-3)
5th Place Match – Miguel Comparan (DSWC Bakersfield) received a bye (Bye)
7th Place Match – received a bye (Bye)

FILA Junior – 55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st Place – Justin Forrest of Underdog WC
2nd Place – Demetrius Johnson of Sunkist Kids
3rd Place – Ryan Jauch of Panther Wrestling Club of NEIA
4th Place – Ladd Rupp of Perry Wrestling
5th Place – Cruse Aarhus of Panther Wrestling Club of NEIA
6th Place – Jason Lara of Orange Crush Wrestling Club
7th Place – Joe Trause of Cavalier WC
8th Place – Troy Opfer of Golden Pride Wrestling

1st Place Match – Justin Forrest (Underdog WC) won by decision over Demetrius Johnson (Sunkist Kids) (Dec 8-1,4-3)
3rd Place Match – Ryan Jauch (Panther Wrestling Club of NEIA) won by decision over Ladd Rupp (Perry Wrestling) (Dec 3-0,3-0)
5th Place Match – Cruse Aarhus (Panther Wrestling Club of NEIA) won by decision over Jason Lara (Orange Crush Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-2,6-1)
7th Place Match – Joe Trause (Cavalier WC) won by decision over Troy Opfer (Golden Pride Wrestling) (Dec 2-0,6-0)

FILA Junior – 60 KG / 132.25 lbs
1st Place – Jordan Oliver of Gator WC
2nd Place – Andrew Long of Cyclone WC
3rd Place – Matt McDonough of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
4th Place – Nick Dardanes of Overtime
5th Place – Tony Ramos of Izzy Style
6th Place – Nate Moore of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
7th Place – Anthony Valles of Cyclone WC
8th Place – Steven Fitzgerald of Panther Wrestling Club of NEIA

1st Place Match – Jordan Oliver (Gator WC) won by pin over Andrew Long (Cyclone WC) (Pin 6-0,0:42)
3rd Place Match – Matt McDonough (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) won by pin over Nick Dardanes (Overtime) (Pin 1-1,1:37)
5th Place Match – Tony Ramos (Izzy Style) won by decision over Nate Moore (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0,1-0)
7th Place Match – Anthony Valles (Cyclone WC) won by decision over Steven Fitzgerald (Panther Wrestling Club of NEIA) (Dec 7-4,8-2)

FILA Junior – 63 KG / 138.75 lbs
1st Place – Boris Novachkov of Meat Head Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Nicholas Hucke of Sunkist Kids
3rd Place – Andrew Alton of NYAC
4th Place – Josh Kindig of Attack
5th Place – Derek Gillespie of Falcon Training Club
6th Place – Zac Stevens of Cliff Keen
7th Place – Colin Johnston of Mountaineer Wrestling
8th Place – Brennan Brumley of Monarch Wrestling Club

1st Place Match – Boris Novachkov (MeatHead Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nicholas Hucke (Sunkist Kids) (Dec 1-0,1-3,2-2)
3rd Place Match – Andrew Alton (NYAC) won by decision over Josh Kindig (Attack) (Dec 3-1,4-0)
5th Place Match – Derek Gillespie (Falcon Training Club) won by decision over Zac Stevens (Cliff Keen) (Dec 9-2,0-3,5-4)
7th Place Match – Colin Johnston (Mountaineer Wrestling) won by decision over Brennan Brumley (Monarch Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0,3-1)

FILA Junior – 66 KG / 145.5 lbs
1st Place – Mario Mason of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Jason Chamberlain of BWC
3rd Place – Vlad Dombrovskiy of Team Natomas
4th Place – Michael Mangrum of Orange Crush Wrestling Club
5th Place – Kyle Dake of Shamrock Wrestling Club
6th Place – Nate Herda of SMI
7th Place – Dean Pavlou of Sunkist Kids
8th Place – Cole Schmitt of Badger Wrestling Club

1st Place Match – Mario Mason (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Jason Chamberlain (BWC) (Dec 1-0,1-0)
3rd Place Match – Vlad Dombrovskiy (Team Natomas) won by decision over Michael Mangrum (Orange Crush Wrestling Club) (Dec 0-5,1-0,2-0)
5th Place Match – Kyle Dake (Shamrock Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nate Herda (SMI) (Dec 8-7,1-0)
7th Place Match – Dean Pavlou (Sunkist Kids) won by forfeit over Cole Schmitt (Badger Wrestling Club) (FF)

FILA Junior – 70 KG / 154.25 lbs
1st Place – Derek St. John of Trojan Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Tyler Davis of Gator WC
3rd Place – Anthony Jones of Michigan WC
4th Place – Donald Vinson Jr. of Shamrock Wrestling Club
5th Place – Johnny Koepp of Kelly
6th Place – Mallie Shuster of Golden Pride Wrestling
7th Place – Jim Belleville of Mat Rats
8th Place – Michael Hader of Argo Wrestling

1st Place Match – Derek StJohn (Trojan Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tyler Davis (Gator WC) (Dec 7-0,7-5)
3rd Place Match – Anthony Jones (Michigan WC) won by pin over Donald Vinson Jr. (Shamrock Wrestling Club) (Pin 0-4,0:52)
5th Place Match – Johnny Koepp (Kelly) won by decision over Mallie Shuster (Golden Pride Wrestling) (Dec 4-4,2-2)
7th Place Match – Jim Belleville (Mat Rats) won by decision over Michael Hader (Argo Wrestling) (Dec 7-1,6-4)

FILA Junior – 74 KG / 163 lbs
1st Place – Alex Meade Jr. of Gator WC
2nd Place – Eren Civan of Sunkist Lions
3rd Place – Josh Asper of Maryland
4th Place – Sean Bilodeau of Lehigh Valley Athletic Club
5th Place – Matt Brown of Cyclone WC
6th Place – Patrick Wright of Sunkist Kids
7th Place – Nick Amuchastegui of Cardinal Wrestling Club
8th Place – Joshua Condon of Sunkist Kids

1st Place Match – Alex Meade Jr. (Gator WC) won by decision over Eren Civan (Sunkist Lions) (Dec 0-3,3-0,1-0)
3rd Place Match – Josh Asper (Maryland) won by decision over Sean Bilodeau (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club) (Dec 2-0,0-1,4-1)
5th Place Match – Matt Brown (cyclone wrestling club) won by decision over Patrick Wright (SUNKIST KIDS) (Dec 0-1,4-1,4-0)
7th Place Match – Nick Amuchastegui (Cardinal Wrestling Club) won by decision over Joshua Condon (Sunkist Kids) (Dec 4-1,3-1)

FILA Junior – 79 KG / 174 lbs
1st Place – Jordan Blanton of Illini Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Chris Spangler of cyclone wrestling club
3rd Place – Robert Hamlin of Lehigh Valley Athletic Club
4th Place – Corey Peltier of Maryland
5th Place – Eric Starks of Sunkist Kids
6th Place – Cody Yohn of Minnesota Storm
7th Place – Ryan DesRoches of MeatHead Wrestling Club
8th Place – Owen Smith of Maryland

1st Place Match – Jordan Blanton (Illini Wrestling Club) won by decision over Chris Spangler (cyclone wrestling club) (Dec 2-1,2-0)
3rd Place Match – Robert Hamlin (Lehigh Valley Athletic Club) won by decision over Corey Peltier (Maryland) (Dec 3-0,2-2)
5th Place Match – Eric Starks (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over Cody Yohn (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 1-1,0-1,4-1)
7th Place Match – Ryan DesRoches (MeatHead Wrestling Club) won by decision over Owen Smith (Maryland) (Dec 6-2,7-1)

FILA Junior – 84 KG / 185 lbs
1st Place – Chris Perry of Gator WC
2nd Place – Quentin Wright of Penn State
3rd Place – Dustin Kilgore of Golden Pride Wrestling
4th Place – Josh Ihnen of Nebraska Extreme
5th Place – Erich Schmidtke of Underdog WC
6th Place – Luke Rebertus of Navy Mat Club
7th Place – Chris McNeil of Gator WC
8th Place – Ben Bennett of Central Michigan Wrestling School

1st Place Match – Chris Perry (Gator WC) won by decision over Quentin Wright (Penn State) (Dec 0-3,4-2,3-2)
3rd Place Match – Dustin Kilgore (Golden Pride Wrestling) won by decision over Josh Ihnen (Nebraska Extreme) (Dec 1-7,5-4,2-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Erich Schmidtke (Underdog WC) won by decision over Luke Rebertus (Navy Mat Club) (Dec 6-2,1-1)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Chris McNeil (Gator wrestling club) won by decision over Ben Bennett (Central Michigan Wrestling School) (Dec 1-2,5-2,1-0)

FILA Junior – 96 KG / 211.5 lbs
1st Place – Ryland Geiger of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Chad Hanke of Orange Crush Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Patrick Mahan of Minnesota Storm
4th Place – Keldrick Hall of Underdog WC
5th Place – Brody Ambrose of Hawkeye Wrestling Club
6th Place – Kyle Simonson of Cyclone WC
7th Place – Matt Wilps of PITT
8th Place – Neil Delaney of Falcon Training Club

1st Place Match – Ryland Geiger (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Chad Hanke (Orange Crush Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-1,2-1)
3rd Place Match – Patrick Mahan (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Keldrick Hall (Underdog WC) (Dec 1-0,3-1)
5th Place Match – Brody Ambrose (Hawkeye Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kyle Simonson (Cyclone WC) (Dec 1-0,1-0)
7th Place Match – Matt Wilps (PITT) won by decision over Neil Delaney (Falcon Training Club) (Dec 2-1,3-2)

FILA Junior – 120 KG / 264.5 lbs
1st Place – Dominique Bradley of Sunkist Kids
2nd Place – Eric Thompson of Cyclone WC
4th Place – Bredan Barlow of Golden Pride Wrestling
4th Place – Cameron Wade of Penn State
5th Place – Atticus Disney of Minnesota Storm
6th Place – Steve Andrus of Michigan WC
7th Place – Joe Bach of Underdog WC
8th Place – Jacob Mitchell of Peninsula WC

1st Place Match – Dominique Bradley (Sunkist Kids) won by decision over Eric Thompson (Cyclone WC) (Dec 1-0,1-0)
3rd Place Match – Bredan Barlow Barlow (Golden Pride Wrestling) won by decision over Cameron Wade (Penn State) (Dec 1-0,1-0)
5th Place Match – Atticus Disney (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Steve Andrus (Michigan WC) (Dec 1-0,1-3,1-1)
7th Place Match – Joe Bach (Underdog WC) won by forfeit over Jacob Mitchell (Peninsula WC) (FF)