2014 High School Wrestling: Doc B Invitational

Fresno, CA – January 4, 2014 – Photos and results from the Doc Buchanan Invitational hosted by Clovis High School. Click the thumbnails below to see the photo sets.












PANOS! (Click to see them larger.)




106 Results

1st Place – Justin Mejia of Clovis
2nd Place – David Campbell of Mission Oak
3rd Place – Nelson Jones of Pleasant Grove-UT
4th Place – Christopher Marin of Clovis West
5th Place – David Gonzalez of San Dimas
6th Place – Ross Arve of Buchanan
7th Place – Navonte Demison of Bakersfield
8th Place – Raymond Monela of James Logan
1st Place Match
Justin Mejia (Clovis) 18-1, Fr. over David Campbell (Mission Oak) 18-1, So. (Dec 8-3).
3rd Place Match
Nelson Jones (Pleasant Grove-UT) 33-3, So. over Christopher Marin (Clovis West) 17-5, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
David Gonzalez (San Dimas) 23-2, Jr. over Ross Arve (Buchanan) 15-5, Jr. (Dec 8-1).
7th Place Match
Navonte Demison (Bakersfield) 16-3, Fr. over Raymond Monela (James Logan) 15-6, Sr. (Dec 6-2).

113 Results
1st Place – Adrian Composano of Central
2nd Place – Matt Gamble of Monache
3rd Place – JJ Figueroa of Bakersfield
4th Place – Joey Cisneros of Redwood-Visalia
5th Place – Richie Casillas of Northview
6th Place – Kyson Levin of Pleasant Grove-UT
7th Place – Tristan Gilliland of Clovis
8th Place – Donovin Guerrero of De La Salle
1st Place Match
Adrian Composano (Central) 14-2, Sr. over Matt Gamble (Monache) 11-4, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
JJ Figueroa (Bakersfield) 17-3, Fr. over Joey Cisneros (Redwood-Visalia) 26-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Richie Casillas (Northview) 20-2, So. over Kyson Levin (Pleasant Grove-UT) 31-5, Jr. (Fall 2:04).
7th Place Match
Tristan Gilliland (Clovis) 18-3, Jr. over Donovin Guerrero (De La Salle) 8-6, So. (Dec 8-2).

120 Results
1st Place – Durbin Lloren Jr of Buchanan
2nd Place – Israel Saavedra of Modesto
3rd Place – Evan Wick of San Marino
4th Place – Anthony Wesley of Jesuit
5th Place – Julian Gaytan of Clovis
6th Place – Jared Luty of American
7th Place – Kimo Dial of Poway
8th Place – Nico Colunga of Oakdale
1st Place Match
Durbin Lloren Jr (Buchanan) 21-1, So. over Israel Saavedra (Modesto) 18-2, So. (Dec 11-6).
3rd Place Match
Evan Wick (San Marino) 15-3, So. over Anthony Wesley (Jesuit) 20-2, Jr. (MD 10-2).
5th Place Match
Julian Gaytan (Clovis) 14-5, Sr. over Jared Luty (American) 13-5, So. (Inj. 0:00).
7th Place Match
Kimo Dial (Poway) 17-5, Sr. over Nico Colunga (Oakdale) 19-5, Jr. (TB-1 3-0).

126 Results
1st Place – Mason Pengilly of Porterville
2nd Place – Michael Knoblauch of Clovis West
3rd Place – Jason Delacruz of Buchanan
4th Place – Angel Velasquez of Modesto
5th Place – DJ Garcia of Poway
6th Place – Kade Snider of Ponderosa-CO
7th Place – Zander Wick of San Marino
8th Place – Ben Anderson of Pleasant Grove-UT
1st Place Match
Mason Pengilly (Porterville) 27-0, Sr. over Michael Knoblauch (Clovis West) 17-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Jason Delacruz (Buchanan) 20-3, Sr. over Angel Velasquez (Modesto) 18-3, Jr. (MD 9-1).
5th Place Match
DJ Garcia (Poway) 14-5, Fr. over Kade Snider (Ponderosa-CO) 18-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
7th Place Match
Zander Wick (San Marino) 13-4, So. over Ben Anderson (Pleasant Grove-UT) 31-5, So. (Fall 1:25).

132 Results
1st Place – Zahid Valencia of St. John Bosco
2nd Place – Khristian Olivas of Clovis
3rd Place – Anthony Mantanona of Palm Desert
4th Place – Kyler Hansen of Buchanan
5th Place – Julian Flores of San Marino
6th Place – Jonny Parada of San Fernando
7th Place – Peter Cunningham of Calvary Chapel
8th Place – Darrion Harris of Redwood-Visalia
1st Place Match
Zahid Valencia (St. John Bosco) 14-0, Jr. over Khristian Olivas (Clovis) 18-1, Jr. (MD 14-5).
3rd Place Match
Anthony Mantanona (Palm Desert) 26-1, Fr. over Kyler Hansen (Buchanan) 19-6, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Julian Flores (San Marino) 8-4, So. over Jonny Parada (San Fernando) 3-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
7th Place Match
Peter Cunningham (Calvary Chapel) 17-3, Sr. over Darrion Harris (Redwood-Visalia) 23-7, Sr. (Fall 6:00).

138 Results
1st Place – Uzo Owuama of Bloomington
2nd Place – Emilio Saavedra of Modesto
3rd Place – Sergio Enloe of Poway
4th Place – Matthew Ontiveros of Central
5th Place – Joseph Dominguez of St. John Bosco
6th Place – Isaiah Hokit of Clovis
7th Place – Luke Troy of Calvary Chapel
8th Place – Christopher Lane of Clovis West
1st Place Match
Uzo Owuama (Bloomington) 19-1, Sr. over Emilio Saavedra (Modesto) 10-1, Sr. (Fall 5:21).
3rd Place Match
Sergio Enloe (Poway) 19-2, Sr. over Matthew Ontiveros (Central) 13-5, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Joseph Dominguez (St. John Bosco) 12-4, Jr. over Isaiah Hokit (Clovis) 12-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
7th Place Match
Luke Troy (Calvary Chapel) 20-4, Fr. over Christopher Lane (Clovis West) 11-6, So. (Dec 9-3).

145 Results
1st Place – Niko Villarreal of Gilroy
2nd Place – Chris Garcia of Clovis West
3rd Place – Lorenzo De La Riva of Folsom
4th Place – Jacob Macalolooy of James Logan
5th Place – Jacob Thalin of Santa Teresa
6th Place – Layne Van Anrooy of Roseburg-OR
7th Place – Abner Romero Jr of Buchanan
8th Place – Shane Triantos of Archbishop Mitty
1st Place Match
Niko Villarreal (Gilroy) 5-0, Sr. over Chris Garcia (Clovis West) 14-2, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Lorenzo De La Riva (Folsom) 17-4, Jr. over Jacob Macalolooy (James Logan) 16-4, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Jacob Thalin (Santa Teresa) 14-2, Jr. over Layne Van Anrooy (Roseburg-OR) 16-5, Fr. (Dec 10-8).
7th Place Match
Abner Romero Jr (Buchanan) 20-6, So. over Shane Triantos (Archbishop Mitty) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 9-5).

152 Results
1st Place – Paul Fox of Gilroy
2nd Place – Tyler Zimmer of Clovis West
3rd Place – Dominic Kincaid of Clovis
4th Place – Cody Doyle of Poway
5th Place – Ricky Padilla of Northview
6th Place – Kenneth Moore of Hoover
7th Place – Mason Koshiyama of Folsom
8th Place – Angel Beltran of Granada
1st Place Match
Paul Fox (Gilroy) 4-0, Sr. over Tyler Zimmer (Clovis West) 15-2, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
3rd Place Match
Dominic Kincaid (Clovis) 16-2, Jr. over Cody Doyle (Poway) 15-5, Sr. (TB-1 3-1).
5th Place Match
Ricky Padilla (Northview) 18-3, Jr. over Kenneth Moore (Hoover) 18-3, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
7th Place Match
Mason Koshiyama (Folsom) 13-5, Jr. over Angel Beltran (Granada) 16-4, Sr. (Fall 4:59).

160 Results
1st Place – Bryan Salinas of Northview
2nd Place – Aaron Negrette of Calvary Chapel
3rd Place – Josh Hokit of Clovis
4th Place – Colt Doyle of Poway
5th Place – Joe Granger of Rancho Buena Vista
6th Place – Michael Lopez of Victor Valley
7th Place – Trent Nicholson of Kimball
8th Place – Logan Johnson of Lake Stevens-WA
1st Place Match
Bryan Salinas (Northview) 14-0, Sr. over Aaron Negrette (Calvary Chapel) 19-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Josh Hokit (Clovis) 16-2, So. over Colt Doyle (Poway) 22-4, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
Joe Granger (Rancho Buena Vista) 13-2, Sr. over Michael Lopez (Victor Valley) 20-4, Sr. (Fall 2:42).
7th Place Match
Trent Nicholson (Kimball) 17-3, Sr. over Logan Johnson (Lake Stevens-WA) 13-5, Sr. (Fall 1:28).

170 Results
1st Place – Anthony Valencia of St. John Bosco
2nd Place – Bryce Martin of Bakersfield
3rd Place – Matt Penyachek of Gilroy
4th Place – Austin Flores of Clovis North
5th Place – Chris Bailey of Poway
6th Place – Christian Smith of Rim of the World
7th Place – Blake Fifer of Victor Valley
8th Place – Jake Heene of Carlsbad
1st Place Match
Anthony Valencia (St. John Bosco) 14-0, Jr. over Bryce Martin (Bakersfield) 12-1, Sr. (Dec 12-6).
3rd Place Match
Matt Penyachek (Gilroy) 6-1, Jr. over Austin Flores (Clovis North) 18-3, Jr. (UTB 3-1).
5th Place Match
Chris Bailey (Poway) 18-5, So. over Christian Smith (Rim of the World) 19-4, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
7th Place Match
Blake Fifer (Victor Valley) 17-3, Sr. over Jake Heene (Carlsbad) 17-7, Sr. (MD 10-1).

182 Results
1st Place – Nick Fiegener of Folsom
2nd Place – Corey Griego of Sultana
3rd Place – Dylan Gabel of Ponderosa-CO
4th Place – Alec Gamboa of Madera
5th Place – Mark Penyachek of Gilroy
6th Place – Young Woo An of Buchanan
7th Place – Skyler Gonzalez of Rocklin
8th Place – AJ Nevills of Clovis
1st Place Match
Nick Fiegener (Folsom) 22-1, Sr. over Corey Griego (Sultana) 23-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Gabel (Ponderosa-CO) 19-1, Sr. over Alec Gamboa (Madera) 22-3, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Mark Penyachek (Gilroy) 5-2, Jr. over Young Woo An (Buchanan) 18-7, Jr. (Fall 4:54).
7th Place Match
Skyler Gonzalez (Rocklin) 17-2, Sr. over AJ Nevills (Clovis) 17-3, So. (Dec 2-1).

195 Results
1st Place – Cody Vigoren of Lake Stevens-WA
2nd Place – Dylan Bollinger of Sultana
3rd Place – Richie Brandt of Liberty-Madera
4th Place – Erik Medina of Jesuit
5th Place – Clayton Hartwell of James Logan
6th Place – Adam Prentice of Clovis
7th Place – Josh Bailey of Frontier
8th Place – Dejon Taylor of Clovis East
1st Place Match
Cody Vigoren (Lake Stevens-WA) 14-1, Jr. over Dylan Bollinger (Sultana) 20-3, Sr. (Fall 1:01).
3rd Place Match
Richie Brandt (Liberty-Madera) 6-1, Jr. over Erik Medina (Jesuit) 17-3, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Clayton Hartwell (James Logan) 13-2, Sr. over Adam Prentice (Clovis) 19-7, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
7th Place Match
Josh Bailey (Frontier) 14-3, Sr. over Dejon Taylor (Clovis East) 15-8, Sr. (Fall 1:27).

220 Results
1st Place – Matt Weiss of Clovis
2nd Place – Kai Dill of Buchanan
3rd Place – Cortes Morales of Clovis West
4th Place – Liam Sorahan of Poway
5th Place – Daniel Pena of Birmingham
6th Place – Austin Taylor of Pleasant Grove-UT
7th Place – Travis Ellebracht of Bakersfield
8th Place – JoJo Ochoa of Atwater
1st Place Match
Matt Weiss (Clovis) 16-0, Sr. over Kai Dill (Buchanan) 16-3, Jr. (Fall 1:36).
3rd Place Match
Cortes Morales (Clovis West) 14-3, Sr. over Liam Sorahan (Poway) 16-5, Jr. (Dec 8-1).
5th Place Match
Daniel Pena (Birmingham) 25-4, Sr. over Austin Taylor (Pleasant Grove-UT) 2-3, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
7th Place Match
Travis Ellebracht (Bakersfield) 10-3, Sr. over JoJo Ochoa (Atwater) 16-4, Sr. (Fall 4:55).

285 Results
1st Place – Nick Nevills of Clovis
2nd Place – Chance Eskam of Carlsbad
3rd Place – Zach Dawe of Pleasant Grove-UT
4th Place – Jesse Gomez of Buena Park
5th Place – Jose Ballesteros of Laguna Hills
6th Place – Casey Jones of Sierra
7th Place – Gary Miltenberger of Fremont
8th Place – Daniel Mendoza of Archbishop Mitty
1st Place Match
Nick Nevills (Clovis) 18-0, Sr. over Chance Eskam (Carlsbad) 16-2, Sr. (Fall 3:50).
3rd Place Match
Zach Dawe (Pleasant Grove-UT) 37-1, Sr. over Jesse Gomez (Buena Park) 17-2, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Jose Ballesteros (Laguna Hills) 26-3, Sr. over Casey Jones (Sierra) 22-6, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
7th Place Match
Gary Miltenberger (Fremont) 15-2, Sr. over Daniel Mendoza (Archbishop Mitty) 3-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).