2014 NCAA Wrestling: Division 1 Championships

Media Coverage: IntermatUSA WrestlingFlo

March 20-22, Oklahoma City, OK, Chesapeake Energy Arena – Expanded coverage of the 2014 NCAA Division 1 Wrestling Championships. Photos from Tony Rotundo, Simon Jimenez, and Mark Lundy!

BEST PHOTOS (166 large photos - will take you to a SmugMug site.)

BEST PHOTOS (166 large photos – will take you to a SmugMug site.)

FINALS

FINALS (352 Photos)

SEMI-FINALS (284 Photos)

SEMI-FINALS (284 Photos)

CONSOLATION FINALS (163 Photos)

CONSOLATION FINALS (163 Photos)

QUARTER-FINALS (Partial set)

QUARTER-FINALS (118 Photos)

FINALS BY MARK LUNDY (39 Photos)

FINALS BY MARK LUNDY (39 Photos)

AWARDS (21 Photos)

AWARDS (21 Photos)

PRELIMS

PRELIMS

RESULTS

125 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jesse Delgado of Illinois
2nd Place – Nahshon Garrett of Cornell
3rd Place – Nicholas Megaludis of Penn St.
4th Place – Joey Dance of Virginia Tech
5th Place – Cory Clark of Iowa
6th Place – Dylan Peters of UNI
7th Place – Darian Cruz of Lehigh
8th Place – Earl Hall of Iowa St.
1st Place Match
Jesse Delgado (Illinois) 30-2, RS Jr. over Nahshon Garrett (Cornell) 34-2, So. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Nicholas Megaludis (Penn St.) 31-4, Jr. over Joey Dance (Virginia Tech) 29-10, Fr. (Dec 6-1).
5th Place Match
Cory Clark (Iowa) 22-4, RS Fr. over Dylan Peters (UNI) 34-7, RS Fr. (Dec 8-1).
7th Place Match
Darian Cruz (Lehigh) 28-9, Fr. over Earl Hall (Iowa St.) 21-15, Fr. (TB-2 2-1).

133 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tony Ramos of Iowa
2nd Place – Tyler Graff of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Joe Colon of UNI
4th Place – Aaron (A.J.) Schopp of Edinboro
5th Place – David Thorn of Minnesota
6th Place – Mason Beckman of Lehigh
7th Place – Joe Roth of Central Mich.
8th Place – Cody Brewer of Oklahoma
1st Place Match
Tony Ramos (Iowa) 32-2, RS Sr. over Tyler Graff (Wisconsin) 31-5, RS Sr. (TB-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Joe Colon (UNI) 35-2, RS Sr. over Aaron (A.J.) Schopp (Edinboro) 35-3, RS Jr. (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
David Thorn (Minnesota) 29-8, RS Sr. over Mason Beckman (Lehigh) 28-6, RS So. (Dec 5-3).
7th Place Match
Joe Roth (Central Mich.) 28-9, RS Sr. over Cody Brewer (Oklahoma) 23-10, RS So. (Dec 8-6).

141 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logan Stieber of Ohio St.
2nd Place – Devin Carter of Virginia Tech
3rd Place – Mitchell Port of Edinboro
4th Place – Evan Henderson of North Carolina
5th Place – Zain Retherford of Penn St.
6th Place – Joey Lazor of UNI
7th Place – Stephen Dutton III of Michigan
8th Place – Richard Durso of Frank. & Marsh.
1st Place Match
Logan Stieber (Ohio St.) 30-1, RS Jr. over Devin Carter (Virginia Tech) 18-1, RS Jr. (MD 10-1).
3rd Place Match
Mitchell Port (Edinboro) 32-1, RS Jr. over Evan Henderson (North Carolina) 37-8, Jr. (MD 9-1).
5th Place Match
Zain Retherford (Penn St.) 33-3, Fr. over Joey Lazor (UNI) 20-8, RS Sr. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Stephen Dutton III (Michigan) 13-6, RS Jr. over Richard Durso (Frank. & Marsh.) 37-6, Jr. (Dec 6-5).

149 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jason Tsirtsis of Northwestern
2nd Place – Joshua Kindig of Oklahoma St.
3rd Place – Eric Grajales of Michigan
4th Place – David Habat of Edinboro
5th Place – Drake Houdashelt of Missouri
6th Place – Mitchell Minotti of Lehigh
7th Place – James English of Penn St.
8th Place – Kendric Maple of Oklahoma
1st Place Match
Jason Tsirtsis (Northwestern) 32-3, RS Fr. over Joshua Kindig (Oklahoma St.) 24-9, RS Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Eric Grajales (Michigan) 26-11, RS Sr. over David Habat (Edinboro) 32-6, RS Jr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Drake Houdashelt (Missouri) 38-3, RS Fr. over Mitchell Minotti (Lehigh) 25-11, So. (Dec 3-0).
7th Place Match
James English (Penn St.) 16-7, RS Sr. over Kendric Maple (Oklahoma) 25-7, RS Sr. (TB-1 2-1).

157 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Dieringer of Oklahoma St.
2nd Place – Dylan Ness of Minnesota
3rd Place – James Green of Nebraska
4th Place – Ian Miller of Kent St.
5th Place – Derek St. John of Iowa
6th Place – Brian Realbuto of Cornell
7th Place – Isaac Jordan of Wisconsin
8th Place – Anthony Perrotti of Rutgers
1st Place Match
Alex Dieringer (Oklahoma St.) 32-1, RS So. over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) 23-6, RS Jr. (MD 13-4).
3rd Place Match
James Green (Nebraska) 35-2, So. over Ian Miller (Kent St.) 31-6, Fr. (MD 13-1).
5th Place Match
Derek St. John (Iowa) 30-6, RS Sr. over Brian Realbuto (Cornell) 36-10, Fr. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Isaac Jordan (Wisconsin) 31-7, RS Fr. over Anthony Perrotti (Rutgers) 22-15, RS So. (Dec 2-0).

165 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – David Taylor of Penn St.
2nd Place – Tyler Caldwell of Oklahoma St.
3rd Place – Steven Monk of North Dakota St.
4th Place – Nicholas Sulzer of Virginia
5th Place – Michael Moreno of Iowa St.
6th Place – Turtogtokh Luvsandorj of Citadel
7th Place – Daniel Zilverberg of Minnesota
8th Place – Pierce Harger of Northwestern
1st Place Match
David Taylor (Penn St.) 34-0, RS Sr. over Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma St.) 28-4, RS Sr. (Dec 6-0).
3rd Place Match
Steven Monk (North Dakota St.) 36-2, Sr. over Nicholas Sulzer (Virginia) 36-3, RS Jr. (Fall 5:26).
5th Place Match
Michael Moreno (Iowa St.) 31-9, RS Jr. over Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (Citadel) 39-9, RS Sr. (Dec 9-3).
7th Place Match
Daniel Zilverberg (Minnesota) 24-15, RS Sr. over Pierce Harger (Northwestern) 29-10, RS Jr. (Dec 6-2).

174 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chris Perry of Oklahoma St.
2nd Place – Andrew Howe of Oklahoma
3rd Place – Logan Storley of Minnesota
4th Place – Robert Kokesh of Nebraska
5th Place – Matt Brown of Penn St.
6th Place – Michael Evans of Iowa
7th Place – Tyler Wilps of Pittsburgh
8th Place – Bryce Hammond of CSU Bakersfield
1st Place Match
Chris Perry (Oklahoma St.) 30-1, RS Sr. over Andrew Howe (Oklahoma) 28-2, RS Sr. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Logan Storley (Minnesota) 35-6, Jr. over Robert Kokesh (Nebraska) 37-3, RS So. (TB-1 3-1).
5th Place Match
Matt Brown (Penn St.) 33-6, RS Jr. over Michael Evans (Iowa) 28-7, RS Jr. (Dec 6-3).
7th Place Match
Tyler Wilps (Pittsburgh) 32-7, RS Jr. over Bryce Hammond (CSU Bakersfield) 24-11, RS Fr. (Dec 4-2).

184 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Edward Ruth of Penn St.
2nd Place – Jimmy Sheptock of Maryland
3rd Place – Gabriel Dean of Cornell
4th Place – Jack Dechow of Old Dominion
5th Place – Kevin Steinhaus of Minnesota
6th Place – Lawrence Thomas of Penn
7th Place – Jacob Swartz of Boise State
8th Place – Ophir Bernstein of Brown
1st Place Match
Edward Ruth (Penn St.) 34-1, RS Sr. over Jimmy Sheptock (Maryland) 32-1, RS Sr. (Dec 7-2).
3rd Place Match
Gabriel Dean (Cornell) 40-3, Fr. over Jack Dechow (Old Dominion) 21-6, RS Fr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) 26-8, RS Sr. over Lawrence Thomas (Penn) 30-11, RS So. (TF-1.5 6:03 (18-2)).
7th Place Match
Jacob Swartz (Boise State) 17-3, RS Sr. over Ophir Bernstein (Brown) 36-11, Jr. (Dec 6-1).

197 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – J`Den Cox of Missouri
2nd Place – Nick Heflin of Ohio St.
3rd Place – Scott Schiller of Minnesota
4th Place – Kyven Gadson of Iowa St.
5th Place – Conner Hartmann of Duke
6th Place – Chris Penny of Virginia Tech
7th Place – Morgan McIntosh of Penn St.
8th Place – Nathan Burak of Iowa
1st Place Match
J`Den Cox (Missouri) 38-2, . over Nick Heflin (Ohio St.) 28-2, RS Sr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Scott Schiller (Minnesota) 34-5, RS Jr. over Kyven Gadson (Iowa St.) 30-4, RS Jr. (Dec 9-6).
5th Place Match
Conner Hartmann (Duke) 28-11, RS So. over Chris Penny (Virginia Tech) 28-14, RS Sr. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Morgan McIntosh (Penn St.) 32-5, RS So. over Nathan Burak (Iowa) 19-8, So. (Dec 3-1).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Gwiazdowski of North Carolina St.
2nd Place – Anthony Nelson of Minnesota
3rd Place – Michael McMullan of Northwestern
4th Place – Bobby Telford of Iowa
5th Place – Mike McClure of Michigan St.
6th Place – Adam Chalfant of Indiana
7th Place – Jeremy Johnson of Ohio
8th Place – Austin Marsden of Oklahoma St.
1st Place Match
Nick Gwiazdowski (North Carolina St.) 43-2, RS So. over Anthony Nelson (Minnesota) 30-5, RS Sr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Michael McMullan (Northwestern) 20-5, Jr. over Bobby Telford (Iowa) 26-7, RS Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Mike McClure (Michigan St.) 32-9, RS Sr. over Adam Chalfant (Indiana) 28-6, RS Jr. (Dec 3-2).
7th Place Match
Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) 41-5, RS Sr. over Austin Marsden (Oklahoma St.) 23-9, RS So. (Dec 4-2).