2014 Open Wrestling: FILA Freestyle World Cup

Wrestling-World-Cup-Logo.H.Final_600p
2014 FILE FREESTYLE WORLD CUP

at the Forum, Inglewood, Calif., March 15-16

BEST PHOTOS (187 Photos will take you to a SmugMug site)

BEST PHOTOS (187 Photos will take you to a SmugMug site)

VENUE/FANS (31 Photos)

VENUE/FANS (31 Photos)

AWARDS/TEAMS

AWARDS/TEAMS (18 Photos)

 Sunday

1ST IRAN v RUSSIA

1ST IRI vs RUS

AWARDS/TEAMS

AWARDS/TEAMS

3rd USA v UKR

3rd USA vs UKR

5th IND vs MGL

5th IND vs MGL

7th TUR vs JPN

7th TUR vs JPN

9th GEO vs ARM

9th GEO vs ARM

IRI VS IND

IRI vs IND

RUS vs GEO

RUS vs GEO

UKR vs MGL

UKR vs MGL

USA vs TUR

USA vs TUR

 SATURDAY

USA vs IRI (133 Photos)

USA vs IRI (133 Photos)

RUS vs UKR (78 Photos)

RUS vs UKR (78 Photos)

IRI vs ARM (63 Photos)

IRI vs ARM (63 Photos)

RUS vs JPN (41 Photos)

RUS vs JPN (41 Photos)

USA vs IND (76 Photos)

USA vs IND (76 Photos)

IND vs TUR (63 Photos)

IND vs TUR (63 Photos)

RUS vs MGL (74 Photos)

RUS vs MGL (74 Photos)

JPN vs GEO (32 Photos)

JPN vs GEO (32 Photos)

IRI vs TUR (68 Photos)

IRI vs TUR (68 Photos)

First-Place Match
Iran 6, Russia 2
57 kg – Viktor LEBEDEV (RUS) df. Hassan RAHIMI (IRI), 4-3
61 kg – Masoud ESMAILPOOR (IRI) df. Aleksandr BOGOMAEV (RUS), 12-6
65 kg – Sayed Ahmad PAHNEHKOLAIE (IRI) df. Alibeggadzhi EMEEV (Russia) by TF, 10-0
70 kg – Mostafa Hosseinkhani (IRI) df. Khetik Tsabolov (RUS), 9-0
74 kg – Akhmed GADZHIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) df. Ezzatollah AKBARI (IRI) by TF, 11-0
84 kg – Ehsan LASHGARI (IRI) df. Anzor URISHEV (RUS), 2-1
97 kg – Reza YAZDANI (IRI) df. Yuri BELONOVSKIY (RUS), 12-2
125 kg – Komeil GHASEMI (IRI) df. Anzor KHEZRIEV (RUS), 3-0

Third-Place Match
USA 7, Ukraine 1
57 kg – Angel ESCOBEDO (USA) df. Sergiy RATUSHNY (UKR) by TF, 11-1
61 kg – Jimmy KENNEDY (USA) dec. Vasyl FEDORYSHYN (UKR), 5-1
65 kg – Brent METCALF (USA) df. Ivan PETRIV (UKR) by TF, 12-2
70 kg – Nick MARABLE (USA) df. Andriy KVYATKOVSKY (UKR), 3-2
74 kg – Jordan BURROUGHS (USA) df. Giya CHYKLADZE (UKR) by TF, 15-4
86 kg – Clayton FOSTER (USA) df. Ibragim ALDATOV (UKR), 7-2
97 kg – Pavlo OLIINYK (UKR) df. J.D. BERGMAN (USA), 4-1
120 kg – Tervel DLAGNEV (USA) won by forfeit

Fifth-Place Match
Mongolia 5, India 3
57 kg – Amit KUMAR (IND) df. Batbold NOMIN (MGL), via injury
61 kg – Enkhsaikhan NYAM-OCHIR (MGL) df. Bajrang (IND), 6-5
65 kg – Ganzorig MANDAKHRANAN (MGL) df. Rajneesh (IND), 11-0
70 kg – Amit Kumar DHANKAR (IND) df. Ankhbayar Batchuluun (MGL), 13-8
74 kg – Parveen RANA (IND) df. Purevjav Unurbat (MGL), 6-3
86 kg – Orgodol UITUMEN (MGL) df. Pawan Kumar (IND), 10-0
97 kg – Dorjkhand KHUDERBULGA (MGL) df. Saywart Kadian (IND), 3-1
125 kg – Jargalsaikhan CHULUUNBAT (MGL) won by forfeit

Seventh-Place Match
Turkey 6, Japan 2
57 kg – Nebi UZUN (TUR) won by forfeit
61 kg – Recep TOPAL (TUR) won by forfeit
65 kg – Daichi TAKATANI (JPN) df. Selahattin KILISALAYAN (TUR) by FALL, 3:46
70 kg – Mustafa KAYA (TUR) df. Ken HOSAKA (JPN) by FALL, 3:32
74 kg – Sohsuke TAKATANI (JPN) df. Murat ERTURK (TUR) by TF, 10-0
86 kg – Fatih ERDIN (TUR) df. Atsushi MATSUMOTO (JPN), 13-8
97 kg – Ali BONCEOGLU (TUR) df. Koki YAMAMOTO (JPN), 8-2
125 kg – Hamza OZHARDENIZ (TUR) df. Nobuyoshi ARAKIDA (JPN), 11-5

Ninth-Place Match
Georgia 4, Armenia 4 (Georgia wins by criteria)
57 kg – Artak HOVHANNISYAN (ARM) df. Beka BUJASHVILI (GEO) by TF, 13-3
61 kg – Valodya FRANGULYAN (ARM) df. Beka LOMTADZE (GEO) by criteria, 18-18
65 kg – Zurabi LAKOBISHVILI (GEO) won by forfeit
70 kg – Levan KELEKSASHVILI (GEO) df. Davit APOYAN (ARM), via default
74 kg – Giorgi MARSAGISHVILI (GEO) df. Varuzhan Kajoyan (ARM) by FALL, 1:39
86 kg – Vahe TAMRAZYAN (ARM) won by forfeit
97 kg – Viktor KAZISHVILI (ARM) df. Nodar EGADZE (GEO) by FALL, 2:21
125 kg – Giorgi SAKANDELIDZE (GEO) df. Andranik GALSTYAN (ARM) by TF, 11-0

Pool A Standings
1. Iran, 4-0
2. USA, 3-1
3. India, 2-2
4. Turkey, 1-3
5. Armenia: 0-4

Pool B Standings
1. Russia, 4-0
2. Ukraine, 3-1
3. Mongolia, 2-2
4. Japan, 1-3
5. Georgia, 0-4

Pool B, Round IV

Russia 7, Georgia 1

57 kg – Vladimir FLEGONTOV (RUS) df. Otari GOGAYA (GEO), 10-2
61 kg – Aleksandr BOGOMOEV (RUS) df. Beka LOMTADZE (GEO), 6-2
65 kg – Alibeggadzhi EMEEV (RUS) df. Zurabi JAKOBSHVILI (GEO), 4-2
70 kg – Khetik Tsabolov (RUS) df. Levan KELEKHSASHVILI (GEO) by TF, 11-0
74 kg – Atsamaz SANAKOEV (RUS) df. Giorgi MARSAGISHVILI (GEO), 5-2
86 kg – Shamil KUDAIMAGOMEDOV (RUS) won by forfeit
97 kg – Vladislav BAICAEV (RUS) df. Nodar EGADZE (GEO) by TF, 10-0
125 kg – Giorgi SAKANDELIZE (GEO df. Anzor KHERIZ (RUS) by TF, 10-0

Ukraine 5, Mongolia 3
57 kg – Sergiy RATISHNY (UKR) df. Batbold NOMIN (MGL) by TF, 14-4
61 kg – Enkhsaikhan NYAM-OCHIR (MGL) df. Vasyl FEDROYSHYN (UKR), 6-3
65 kg – Ganzorig MANDAKHRANAN (MGL) df. Ivan PETRIV (UKR), 7-0
70 kg – Andriy KVYATKOVSKY (UKR) df. Ankhbayar BATCHULUUN (MGL) Dec 13-8
74 kg – Purevjav UNURBAT (MGL) df. Giya CHYKHLADZE (UKR), 8-6
86 kg – Ibrahim ALDATOV (UKR) df. Orgodol UITUMEN (MGL), 10-5
97 kg – Pavlo OLIINYK (UKR) df. Dorjkhand KHUDERBULGA (MGL), 7-3
125 kg – Alen ZASIEIEV (UKR) df. Jargalsaikhan CHULUUNBAT (MGL), 6-1

Pool A, Round IV

USA 8, Turkey 0
57 kg – Angel ESCOBEDO (USA) df. Nebi UZUN (TUR) by FALL, 2:50
61 kg – Jimmy KENNEDY (USA) df. Recep TOPAL (TUR) by TF, 10-0
65 kg – Brent METCALF (USA) df. Selahattin KILISALAYAN (TUR) by TF, 10-0
70 kg – Nick MARABLE (USA) df. Mustafa KAYA (TUR) by TF, 13-0
74 kg – Jordan BURROUGHS (USA) df. Murat ERTUK (TUR) by FALL, 2:17
86 kg – Clayton FOSTER (USA) df. Fatih ERDIN (TUR), 16-9
97 kg – J.D. BERGMAN (USA) df. Ali BONCEOGLU (TUR), 6-4
125 kg – Tervel DLAGNEV (USA) wins by forfeit

Iran 8, India 0
57 kg – Hassan RAHIMI (IRI) won by forfeit
61 kg – Masoud ESMAILPOOR (IRI) df. Bajrang BAJRANG (IND), 5-0
65 kg – Meisam NASIRI (IRI) df. RAJNEESH (IND), 5-0
70 kg – Mostafa HOSSEINKHANI (IRI) df. Amit Kumar DHANKAR (IND), 5-0
74 kg – Reza AFZALIPAEMAMI (IRI) df. Parveen RANA (IND), 6-0
86 kg – Ehsan LASHGARI (IRI) df. Pawan KUMAR (IND) by TF, 10-0
97 kg – Hamed Talebi ZARINKAMAR (IRI) df. Saywart KADIAN (IND) byt TF, 11-0
125 kg – Parviz Hadi BASMANI (IRI) won by forfeit
Competition Schedule
Saturday, March 15
Session I
11:00 a.m. – USA vs. Armenia; India vs. Turkey
12:00 noon – USA vs. India; Iran vs. Armenia
1:00 p.m. – Georgia vs. Japan, Mongolia vs. Russia
2:00 p.m. – Japan vs. Mongolia; Ukraine vs. Russia

5:00 p.m. – Opening Ceremonies

Session II
5:30 p.m. – Iran vs. Turkey; Armenia vs. India
6:30 p.m. – USA vs. Iran; Turkey vs. Armenia
7:30 p.m. – Mongolia vs. Georgia; Japan vs. Ukraine
8:30 p.m. – Georgia vs. Ukraine; Russia vs. Japan

Sunday, March 16
Session III
11:00 a.m. – Iran vs. India, USA vs. Turkey
12:00 noon – Russia vs. Georgia; Ukraine vs. Mongolia
1:30 p.m. – Seventh-place match and Ninth-place match
2:30 p.m. – Fifth-place match

Session IV
5:00 p.m. – Third-place match
6:00 p.m. – First-place match and Award Ceremonies