2016 Open: Pan Am Olympic Qualifier

2016 PAN AM OLYMPIC QUALIFIER
MARCH 4-6 | DR. PEPPER ARENA | FRISCO, TX
Photo coverage and results from the 2016 Pan Am Olympic Qualifier. Click the thumbnail below to see the photos from that session.

 ↓ FRIDAY • WOMEN’S FREESTYLE 

FINALS (Click to see all 103 photos)

FINALS (Click to see all 103 photos)

SEMIFINALS (Click to see all 145 photos)

SEMIFINALS (Click to see all 145 photos)

PRELIMS (Click to see all 98 photos)

PRELIMS (Click to see all 98 photos)

↓  SATURDAY • MEN’S FREESTYLE 

FINALS (Click to see all 120 photos)

FINALS (Click to see all 120 photos)

SEMIFINALS (Click to see all 145 photos)

SEMIFINALS (Click to see all 145 photos)

PRELIMS (Click to see all 138 photos)

PRELIMS (Click to see all 138 photos)

 SUNDAY • GRECO-ROMAN 

FINALS (Click to see all 103 photos)

FINALS (Click to see all 103 photos)

SEMIFINALS (CLick to see all 124 photos)

SEMIFINALS (CLick to see all 124 photos)

PRELIMS (Click to see all 94 photos)

PRELIMS (Click to see all 94 photos)

 

Click the venue shots below to see them full-size.
2016 OP PAN AM OQ: MF: FINALS

 

 

Men's Freestyle, Finals

RESULTS

WOMEN’S FREESTYLE
48 KG
3rd Laura Gabriela PEREDO TORRES, (Mexico) PO Susana Paula DE ALMEIDA DOS SANTOS, (Brazil), 3-0
1st Carolina CASTILLO HIDALGO, (Colombia) VF Patricia Alejandra BERMUDEZ, (Argentina)
3rd Alyssa Rae Nicole LAMPE, (United States) ST Yusneylys GUZMAN LOPEZ, (Cuba), 10-0 1:48
53 KG
3rd Whitney CONDER, (United States) SP Luisa Elizabeth VALVERDE MELENDRES, (Ecuador), 12-2 4:19
1st Jillian Alice GALLAYS, (Canada) VF Betzabeth Angelica ARGUELLO VILLEGAS, (Venezuela)
3rd Lianna de la Caridad MONTERO HERRERA, (Cuba) ST Leidy Caterine CIFUENTES CARRANZA, (Colombia), 11-0 4:19
58 KG
3rd Virginia Jackelin JIMENEZ FERNANDEZ, (Venezuela) PP Allison Mackenzie RAGAN, (United States), 8-5
1st Michelle Christina FAZZARI, (Canada) VT Joice SOUZA DA SILVA, (Brazil), 10-3 3:29
3rd Lissette Alexandra ANTES CASTILLO, (Ecuador) PP Yanet Ursula SOVERO NINO, (Peru), 7-1
63 KG
1st Erin Elizabeth CLODGO, (United States) VF Lais NUNES DE OLIVEIRA, (Brazil)
3rd Nathaly Josefina GRIMAN HERRERA, (Venezuela) EX Leidy Marcela IZQUIERDO MENDEZ, (Colombia)
69 KG
1st Dorothy Erzsebet YEATS, (Canada) ST Gilda Maria DE OLIVEIRA, (Brazil), 10-0 2:07
3rd Yudari SANCHEZ RODRIGUEZ, (Cuba) VT Tamyra Mariama MENSAH, (United States), 8-5 5:40

MEN’S FREESTYLE
125 KG
1st Tervel Ivaylov DLAGNEV, (United States) ST Korey JARVIS, (Canada), 10-0 5:32
3rd Jesse Prudente RUIZ FLORES, (Mexico) VF Edgardo Juan LOPEZ MORELL, (Puerto Rico)
57 KG
1st Yowlys BONNE RODRIGUEZ, (Cuba) ST Anthony Joseph RAMOS, (United States), 10-0 3:32
3rd Pedro Jesus MEJIAS RODRIGUEZ, (Venezuela) PO Jefferson Walter MAYEA FIGUEROA, (Ecuador), 8-0
3rd Wber Euclides CUERO MUNOZ, (Colombia) PO Agustin Alejandro DESTRIBATS, (Argentina), 8-0
65 KG
1st Alejandro Enrique VALDES TOBIER, (Cuba) PP Franklin GOMEZ MATOS, (Puerto Rico), 8-3
3rd Brent Harold METCALF, (United States) VB Hernan Dario GUZMAN IPUZ, (Colombia), 0-0 0:29
3rd Haislan Antonio VERANES GARCIA, (Canada) ST Jeffry Manuel AVILA, (Dominica), 10-0 3:47
74 KG
1st Livan LOPEZ AZCUY, (Cuba) VF Carlos Arturo IZQUIERDO MENDEZ, (Colombia)
3rd Pedro SOTO CORDERO, (Puerto Rico) PP Yoan BLANCO REINOSO, (Ecuador), 4-4
3rd Eduardo Ivan GAJARDO MENESES, (Chile) ST Asnage CASTELLY, (Haiti), 11-0 3:39
86 KG
1st Reineris SALAS PEREZ, (Cuba) PP Jaime Yusept ESPINAL, (Puerto Rico), 6-4
3rd Jacob John HERBERT, (United States) PO Tamerlan TAGZIEV, (Canada), 3-0
3rd Pool Edinson AMBROCIO GREIFO, (Peru) VT Edixon Omar PALADINES ALBERCA, (Ecuador), 4-0 0:33
97 KG
1st Javier CORTINA LACERRA, (Cuba) PP Jose Daniel DIAZ ROBERTTI, (Venezuela), 3-1
3rd Arjun Singh GILL, (Canada) PP Nathanael Emmanuel ROSE, (Trinidad and Tobago), 9-1
3rd Jarlys Ariel MOSQUERA MOSQUERA, (Colombia) ST Paulo Victor SANTOS DE SOUZA, (Brazil), 10-0 4:16

GRECO-ROMAN
130 KG
1st Erwin Jose CARABALLO CABRERA, (Venezuela) ST Antoine Bfraga ABOU JAOUDE, (Brazil), 8-0 1:42
3rd Josue Malaquia ENCARNACION OVANDO, (Dominica) PO Edgardo Juan LOPEZ MORELL, (Puerto Rico), 3-0
3rd Andres Antonio AYUB VALENZUELA, (Chile) VT Randy Rucsell LAMBERT MARTINEZ, (Honduras), 4-0 1:28
59 KG
1st Andres Roberto MONTANO ARROYO, (Ecuador) ST Raiber Jose RODRIGUEZ OROZCO, (Venezuela), 9-0 3:35
3rd Jancel Miguel PIMENTEL GONZALEZ, (Dominica) PO Jose Luis MAGALLANES DURAND, (Peru), 5-0
3rd Steven Masao TAKAHASHI, (Canada) ST Diego RIBEIRO ROMANELLI, (Brazil), 8-0 0:55
66 KG
1st Wuileixis de Jesus RIVAS ESPINOZA, (Venezuela) PP Miguel MARTINEZ PALACIO, (Cuba), 3-2
3rd Jair Alexis CUERO MUNOZ, (Colombia) VT Jefrin Benito MEJIA SAMBULA, (Honduras), 5-1 3:28
3rd Jose Jelmar SANCHEZ BETANCOURT, (Ecuador) ST David Elias CHOC HUOC, (Guatemala), 9-0 1:06
75 KG
1st Yurisandy HERNANDEZ RIOS, (Cuba) PO Carlos Andres MUNOZ JARAMILLO, (Colombia), 6-0
3rd Juan Angel ESCOBAR, (Mexico) ST Angelo Rafael MARQUES MOREIRA, (Brazil), 9-0 3:49
3rd Maximiliano Daniel PRUDENZANO, (Argentina) PP Renzo Luigi GARCIA MENDOZA, (Peru), 6-4
85 KG
1st Jordan Robert HOLM, (United States) ST Alfonso Antonio LEYVA YEPEZ, (Mexico), 9-0 4:19
3rd Cristian Ferney MOSQUERA MOSQUERA, (Colombia) PO Ronisson BRANDAO SANTIAGO, (Brazil), 5-0
3rd Yorgen Jose COVA PULIDO, (Venezuela) ST Alexander BROWN THERIAULT, (Canada), 8-0 0:39
98 KG
1st Yasmany Daniel LUGO CABRERA, (Cuba) VF Luillys Jose PEREZ MORA, (Venezuela)
3rd Josef Patrick RAU, (United States) SP Davi Jose ALBINO, (Brazil), 11-2 4:52
3rd Oscar LOANGO SOLIS, (Colombia) ST Ivan BURTOVOY, (Argentina), 9-0 1:03