2016 COL: Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational

Photo’s and results from the 2016 Cliff Keen LV Invitational college wrestling tournament.

Click to see all the photos

Click above to see all photo sets from the tourney. (Will take you to the WAW SmugMug page.)

Team Scores

1) Ohio State 118.5
2) Wisconsin 113.5
3) Virginia Tech 103
4) Minnesota 100
5) Cornell 93.5
6) Central Michigan 90.5
7) Arizona State 83
8) Wyoming 77.5
9) Michigan 73
10) Edinboro 68.5

Finals:

125: Joey Dance (Virginia Tech) DEC Jose Rodriguez (Ohio State), 4-3
133 Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State) DEC Stevan Micic (Michigan), 3-2
141 Joey Mckenna (Stanford) DEC Bryce Meredith (Wyoming), 3-1
149 Micah Jordan (Ohio State) DEC Pat Lugo (Edinboro), 7-3
157 Jake Short (Minnesota) DEC Colin Heffernan (Central Michigan), 3-2
165 Logan Massa (Michigan) DEC Isaac Jordan (Wisconsin), 8-7
174 Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) DEC Brian Realbuto (Cornell), 3-2
184 Gabe Dean (Cornell) TF Zack Zavatsky (Virginia Tech), 19-4 5:00
197 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) DEC Jared Haught (Virginia Tech), 14-1
285 Connor Medbery (Wisconsin) DEC Ty Walz (Virginia Tech), 6-4 SV

Semifinals:

125
Joey Dance (Virginia Tech) DEC Sean Russell (Edinboro), 4-2
Jose Rodriquez (Ohio State) TF Trey Andrews (Northern Colorado), 17-1 6:50

133
Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State) DEC Mark Grey (Cornell), 8-3
Stevan Micic (Michigan) DEC Mitch Mckee (Minnesota), 9-7 SV

141
Joey Mckenna (Stanford) MD Logan Everett (Army), 10-2
Bryce Meredith (Wyoming) DEC Russell Rohlfing (CSU Bakersfield), 5-4

149
Pat Lugo (Edinboro) DEC Solomon Chishko (Virginia Tech), 5-3 SV
Micah Jordan (Ohio State) DEC Justin Oliver (Central Michigan), 9-4

157
Colin Heffernan (Central Michigan) DEC Josh Shields (Arizona State), 6-3
Jake Short (Minnesota) DEF Sal Mastriani (Virginia Tech)

165
Isaac Jordan (Wisconsin) F Austin Matthews (Edinboro), 1:45
Logan Massa (Michigan) MD Anthony Valencia (Arizona State), 17-4

174
Brian Realbuto (Cornell) DEC Jim Wilson (Stanford), 12-5
Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) MD Lelund Weatherspoon (Iowa State), 10-2

184
Gabe Dean (Cornell) F Jordan Ellingwood (Central Michigan), 2:55
Zack Zavatsky (Virginia Tech) DEC Myles Martin (Ohio State), 6-4

197
Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) MD Kollin Moore (Ohio State), 15-7
Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) DEC Jacob Smith (West Virginia), 6-4 SV

285
Connor Medbery (Wisconsin) DEC Michael Kroells (Minnesota), 4-2
Ty Walz (Virginia Tech) DEC Tanner Hall (Arizona State), 5-3

Quarterfinals:
125 Joey Dance (Virginia Tech) DEC Markus Simmons (Iowa State), 4-0
125 Sean Russell (Edinboro) DEC Noah Gonser (Eastern Michigan), 7-3
125 Jose Rodriquez (Ohio State) MD Noah Baughman (Cornell), 10-2
125 Trey Andrews (Northern Colorado) DEC Connor Schram (Stanford), 4-2 TB2

133 Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State) DEC Ali Naser (Arizona State), 9-4
133 Mark Grey (Cornell) F Anthony Tutolo (Kent State), 4:50
133 Stevan Micic (Michigan) MD Drew Templeman (Wyoming), 17-4
133 Mitch Mckee (Minnesota) F Corey Keener (Central Michigan), 5:44

141 Joey Mckenna (Stanford) F Timmy Box (Northern Colorado), 1:56
141 Logan Everett (Army) DEC A.j. Jaffe (Harvard), 10-4
141 Russell Rohlfing (CSU Bakersfield) DEC Sal Profaci (Michigan), 13-6
141 Bryce Meredith (Wyoming) MD Mason Smith (Central Michigan), 12-1

149 Solomon Chishko (Virginia Tech) DEC Joey Delgado (Oregon State), 8-2
149 Pat Lugo (Edinboro) MD Andrew Crone (Wisconsin), 12-3
149 Justin Oliver (Central Michigan) DEC Cole Mendenhall (Wyoming), 14-11
149 Micah Jordan (Ohio State) F Coleman Hammond (CSU Bakersfield), 3:56

157 Josh Shields (Arizona State) F Brian Murphy (Michigan), 3:20
157 Colin Heffernan (Central Michigan) DEC Colt Shorts (Cal Poly), 5-3
157 Jake Short (Minnesota) DEC Alex Mossing (Air Force), 4-2
157 Sal Mastriani (Virginia Tech) DEC Russell Parsons (Army), 10-3

165 Isaac Jordan (Wisconsin) TF Andrew Mendel (Army), 22-7 7:00
165 Austin Matthews (Edinboro) DEC Keaton Subjeck (Stanford), 7-3
165 Anthony Valencia (Arizona State) MD Brandon Womack (Cornell), 18-6
165 Logan Massa (Michigan) DEC Tyrel White (Columbia), 8-2

174 Brian Realbuto (Cornell) DEC Kimball Bastian (Utah Valley), 3-2
174 Jim Wilson (Stanford) DEC Jake Morrissey (Purdue), 9-3 SV
174 Lelund Weatherspoon (Iowa State) DEC Nick Wanzek (Minnesota), 8-1
174 Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) DEC Myles Amine (Michigan), 4-3

184 Gabe Dean (Cornell) F Mark Penyacsek (CSU Bakersfield), 1:22
184 Jordan Ellingwood (Central Michigan) DEC Dakota Geer (Edinboro), 6-4
184 Zack Zavatsky (Virginia Tech) DEC Dylan Gabel (Northern Colorado), 9-5
184 Myles Martin (Ohio State) F Will Sumner (Utah Valley), 3:45

197 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) TF Ben Honis (Cornell), 16-1 5:36
197 Kollin Moore (Ohio State) TF Tanner Orndoff (Utah Valley), 20-5 3:27
197 Jacob Smith (West Virginia) DEC Tom Sleigh (Bucknell), 6-1
197 Jared Haught (Virginia Tech) DEC Matt Williams (CSU Bakersfield), 5-3

285 Connor Medbery (Wisconsin) TF Quean Smith (Iowa State), 16-0 2:14
285 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) DEC Nathan Butler (Stanford), 3-1
285 Tanner Hall (Arizona State) DEC Billy Miller (Edinboro), 5-2
285 Ty Walz (Virginia Tech) MD Cody Crawford (Oregon State), 17-7