2017 COL: NCAA Division 1 C’ships

2017 NCAA Division 1 Wrestling Championships
March 16-18, 2017 | Scottrade Center, St Louis, MO  – Expanded coverage of the 2017 NCAA Division 1 Wrestling Championships! Be sure to check out all the action photos, posters, and panoramas by clicking on the thumbnail below.

All photos linked here!

↑↑ CLICK THIS THUMBNAIL TO GO TO ALL THE PHOTO SETS! ↑↑

RESULTS
Team

1. Penn State – 146.5
2. Ohio State – 110.0
3. Oklahoma State – 103.0
4. Iowa – 97.0
5. Missouri – 86.5
6. Virginia Tech – 63.5
7. Minnesota – 62.5
8. Cornell – 60.5
9. Nebraska – 59.5
10. Michigan – 47.5

INDIVIDUAL FINALS RESULTS

197: J`den Cox (Missouri) DEC Brett Pfarr (Minnesota), 8-2
285: Kyle Snyder (Ohio St.) DEC Connor Medbery (Wisconsin), 6-3
125: Darian Cruz (Lehigh) DEC Ethan Lizak (Minnesota), 6-3
133: Cory Clark (Iowa) DEC Seth Gross (South Dakota St.), 4-3
141: Dean Heil (Oklahoma St.) DEC George Dicamillo (Virginia), 6-3
149: Zain Retherford (Penn St.) TF Lavion Mayes (Missouri), 18-2 6:40
157: Jason Nolf (Penn St.) MD Joey Lavallee (Missouri), 14-6
165: Vincenzo Joseph (Penn St.) F Isaiah Martinez (Illinois), 5:24
174: Mark Hall (Penn St.) DEC Bo Jordan (Ohio St.), 5-2
184: Bo Nickal (Penn St.) DEC Gabriel Dean (Cornell), 4-3

3rd Place Results

125 Thomas Gilman (Iowa) DEC Nicholas Piccininni (Oklahoma St.), 13-6
133 Nathan Tomasello (Ohio St.) DEC Stevan Micic (Michigan), 5-2
141 Kevin Jack (North Carolina St.) F Bryce Meredith (Wyoming), 6:22
149 Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) DEC Micah Jordan (Ohio St.), 4-0
157 Michael Kemerer (Iowa) DEC Joseph Smith (Oklahoma St.), 3-1 SV
165 Logan Massa (Michigan) MD Isaac Jordan (Wisconsin), 11-2
174 Zahid Valencia (Arizona St.) MD Myles Amine (Michigan), 15-5
184 Tj Dudley (Nebraska) F Samuel Brooks (Iowa), 2:40
197 Kollin Moore (Ohio St.) F Jared Haught (Virginia Tech), 2:27
285 Tanner Hall (Arizona St.) DEC Ty Walz (Virginia Tech), 5-4 TB2

5th Place Results

125 Joey Dance (Virginia Tech) M FOR Jack Mueller (Virginia)
133 Kaid Brock (Oklahoma St.) DEC Eric Montoya (Nebraska), 5-3
141 Jaydin Eierman (Missouri) DEC Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers), 4-2
149 Kenny Theobald (Rutgers) F Alex Kocer (South Dakota St.), 2:04
157 Tyler Berger (Nebraska) DEC Dylan Palacio (Cornell), 6-3
165 Chandler Rogers (Oklahoma St.) DEC Daniel Lewis (Missouri), 9-6
174 Brian Realbuto (Cornell) F Zac Brunson (Illinois), 1:35
184 Myles Martin (Ohio St.) DEC Nolan Boyd (Oklahoma St.), 10-6
197 Aaron Studebaker (Nebraska) MD Preston Weigel (Oklahoma St.), 9-0
285 Nick Nevills (Penn St.) DEC Jacob Kasper (Duke), 4-3 SV

7th Place Results

125 Sean Russell (Edinboro) DEC Nathan Kraisser (Campbell), 7-3
133 Zane Richards (Illinois) MD Scotty Parker (Lehigh), 13-4
141 Matthew Kolodzik (Princeton) DEC Thomas Thorn (Minnesota), 3-1
149 Max Thomsen (Uni) DEC Solomon Chishko (Virginia Tech), 10-4
157 Paul Fox (Stanford) DEC Sal Mastriani (Virginia Tech), 13-6
165 Chad Walsh (Rider) F Brandon Womack (Cornell), 6:59

174 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma St.) DEC Jake Residori (Siue), 9-4
184 Drew Foster (Uni) F Nathan Jackson (Indiana), 6:57

197 Ryan Wolfe (Rider) DEC Kevin Beazley (Old Dominion), 2-1

285 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) TF Denzel Dejournette (Appalachian St.), 17-2 7:00