2017 OP: Junior Men’s Freestyle World Team Trials

Photos and results from the 2017 Junior men’s US World team Trials

Click this thumbnail to see all of the photo sets (will take you to the WAW Smugmug site)

RESULTS
Best of 3 World Team Finals:

50KG
Match 1: Malik Heinselman, CO DEC Cevion Severado, MO 7-4
Match 2: Malik Heinselman, CO TECH Cevion Severado, MO 10-0

55KG
Match 1: Daton Fix, OK TECH Brandon Courtney, AZ 12-0
Match 2: Daton Fix, OK TECH Brandon Courtney, AZ 15-4

60KG
Match 1: Mitch McKee, MN TECH Austin Gomez, IL 10-0
Match 2: Austin Gomez, IL DEC Mitch McKee, MN 11-8
Match 3: Mitch McKee, MN DEC Austin Gomez, IL 7-5

66KG
Match 1: Ryan Deakin, CO DEC Patrick Lugo, FL 9-2
Match 2: Ryan Deakin, CO DEC Patrick Lugo, FL 10-0

74KG
Match 1: Mark Hall, MI TECH Alex Marinelli, OH 10-0
Match 2: Mark Hall, MI TECH Alex Marinelli, OH 8-3

84KG
Match 1: Zahid Valencia, CA TECH Nick Reenan, TX 11-0
Match 2: Zahid Valencia, CA vs. Nick Reenan, TX 12-1

96KG
Match 1: Kollin Moore (TMWC) TECH Andrew Marsdin, IL 13-2
Match 2: Kollin Moore (TMWC) TECH Andrew Marsden, IL 20-8

120KG
Match 1: Gable Steveson, MN TECH Jordan Wood (LVAC) 10-0
Match 2: Gable Steveson, MN TECH Jordan Wood (LVAC) 13-2

74KG Greco-Roman
Match 1: Kamal Bey (Sunkist Kids) DEC Jesse Porter (NYAC) 4-1
Match 2: Kamal Bey (Sunkist Kids) DEC Jesse Porter (NYAC) 5-1

Challenge Tournament Finals

50 Cevion Severado Saint Peters, MO (Xtreme RTC) VPO1 Cody Phippen Platte City, MO (Legacy Wrestling Club), 8-2
55 Brandon Courtney Goodyear, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU Liam Cronin (Hoosier Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:36
60 Austin Gomez Carol Stream, IL (Gomez Wrestling Academy) VPO1 Vitali Arujau (VHW), 14-7
74 Alex Marinelli Iowa City, IA (University of Iowa) VPO Hayden Hidlay Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club), 6-0
84 Nick Reenan Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) VSU. Jaron Smith College Park, MD (Terrapin Wrestling Club), 12-2
96 Kollin Moore (TMWC) VSU1 Jacob Warner Washington, IL (OPRFS/WN), 11-1 2:35
120 Jordan Wood Bethlehem, PA (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club) VPO1 Carter Isley Cedar Falls, IA (Panther Wrestling Club RTC), 3-1

Semifinals:

55 Liam Cronin (Hoosier Wrestling Club) VPO1 Paul Bianchi Fargo, ND (Bison Wrestling Club), 10-10
55 Brandon Courtney Goodyear, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VPO1 Alex Thomsen Neola, IA (SWIFT), 7-5

60 Vitali Arujau (VHW) VPO1 Jack Mueller Charlottesville, VA (Cavalier Wrestling Club), 9-6
60 Austin Gomez Carol Stream, IL (Gomez Wrestling Academy) VSU Nick Farro Bethlehem, PA (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club), 10-0 0:29

66 Patricio Lugo Homestead, FL (Gladiator Wrestling) VSU1 Kanen Storr Ames, IA (Cyclone RTC), 13-3 5:24
66 Brady Berge Mantorville, MN (Pinnacle) VPO1 David Carr Perry, OH (TMWC), 5-3

74 Alex Marinelli Iowa City, IA (University of Iowa) VPO1 David Mcfadden Blacksburg, VA (SERTC-VT), 10-4
74 Hayden Hidlay Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) VPO1 Evan Wick Madison, WI (University of Wisconsin), 9-4

84 Nick Reenan Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) VSU1 Keegan Moore Stillwater, OK (OKST/Cowboy Wrestling Club), 12-2 4:05
84 Jaron Smith College Park, MD (Terrapin Wrestling Club) VSU Owen Webster Shakopee, MN (Minnesota Storm), 10-0 1:41

96 Kollin Moore (TMWC) VSU1 Samuel Colbray Ames, IA (Cyclone RTC), 12-2 2:22

120 Jordan Wood Bethlehem, PA (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club) VPO1 Youssif Hemida College Park, MD (Terrapin Wrestling Club), 6-2
120 Carter Isley Cedar Falls, IA (Panther Wrestling Club RTC) VPO1 Shawn Streck West Lafayette, IN (Boilermaker RTC), 3-1

Quarterfinals:

55 Paul Bianchi, WI – BYE
55 Liam Cronin (Hoosier Wrestling Club) VSU Patrick Mckee (Minnesota Storm), 12-0 3:50
55 Brandon Courtney Goodyear, AZ (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) VSU1 Derek Spann Buffalo, NY (Buffalo RTC), 12-2 2:43
55 Alex Thomsen, IA – BYE

60 Vitali Arujau (VHW) VSU Paul Glynn Iowa City, IA (University of Iowa), 10-0 1:23
60 Jack Mueller Charlottesville, VA (Cavalier Wrestling Club) VSU1 Montorie Bridges Laramie, WY (Wyoming Wrestling RTC), 11-1 3:14
60 Austin Gomez Carol Stream, IL (Gomez Wrestling Academy) VSU1 Tariq Wilson Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club), 15-4 4:34
60 Nick Farro Bethlehem, PA (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club) VPO1 Luke Pletcher Latrobe, PA (TMWC), 6-4

66 Kanen Storr Ames, IA (Cyclone RTC) VSU Cole Martin Madison, WI (University of Wisconsin), 10-0 5:20
66 Patricio Lugo Homestead, FL (Gladiator Wrestling) VSU1 Austin O`connor Lockport, IL (Izzy Style), 12-2 3:26
66 David Carr Perry, OH (TMWC) VSU1 Jarod Verkleeren Greensburg, PA (Young Guns), 11-1 3:48
66 Brady Berge Mantorville, MN (Pinnacle) VPO1 Jeren Glosser Iowa City, IA (University of Iowa), 5-2

74 Alex Marinelli Iowa City, IA (University of Iowa) VSU Zander Wick Madison, WI (University of Wisconsin), 10-0 4:06
74 David Mcfadden Blacksburg, VA (SERTC-VT) VSU1 Taleb Rahmani (Pittsburg Wrestling Club), 12-1 1:27
74 Hayden Hidlay Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) VSU1 Austin Kraisser Buies Creek, NC (Campbell University), 14-2 5:53
74 Evan Wick Madison, WI (University of Wisconsin) VPO1 Mike Dangelo Princeton, NJ (Princeton Wrestling Club), 10-5

84 Nick Reenan Raleigh, NC (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) VSU Jacob Covaciu Madison, WI (University of Wisconsin), 10-0 0:57
84 Keegan Moore Stillwater, OK (OKST/Cowboy Wrestling Club) VPO1 Taylor Venz (Nebraska), 11-6
84 Jaron Smith College Park, MD (Terrapin Wrestling Club) VFA Andrew Price Bethlehem, PA (Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club), 2-0 0:20
84 Owen Webster Shakopee, MN (Minnesota Storm) VSU1 Ahmed (aj) Alford Annapolis, MD (Navy- Marine Corps RTC), 12-1 2:17

96 Kollin Moore (TMWC) VSU Jackson Striggow Ann Arbor, MI (Michigan RTC), 10-0 1:25
96 Samuel Colbray Ames, IA (Cyclone RTC) VSU Kevin Snyder Woodbine, MD (TMWC), 10-0 4:01
96 Jacob Warner Washington, IL (OPRFS/WN) VSU Evan Hansen Des Moines, IA (Viking Wrestling Club), 10-0 1:27
96 Nathan Traxler Stanford, CA (Stanford – California RTC) VSU1 Benjamin Darmstadt Ithaca, NY (New York RTC), 15-4 4:11

120 Jordan Wood, PA – BYE
120 Youssif Hemida College Park, MD (Terrapin Wrestling Club) VSU Christian Rebottaro Scotts Valley, CA (TMWC), 10-0 1:35
120 Carter Isley Cedar Falls, IA (Panther Wrestling Club RTC) VPO Brandon Metz West Fargo, ND (Bison Wrestling Club), 4-0
120 Shawn Streck West Lafayette, IN (Boilermaker RTC) VPO1 Christian Lance Nixa, MO (Tiger Wrestling Club), 5-2